UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] National Wildlife Federation v. National Park Serv., 669 F.Supp. 384, 390 (D. Wyo. 1987). Under this mandate, all park areas must be managed "with resource protection the overarching concern." Bicycle Trails Council of Marin v. Babbitt, 82 F.3d 1445, 1453 (9' Cir. 1996). The Secretary of the Interior has made rules "for the proper use, management, government, and protection of persons, property, and natural and cultural resources within areas under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service." 36 C.F.R. § 1.1 (a) (2000), including 36 C.F.R. § 5.7, which reads:

Constructing or attempting to construct a building or other structure, boat dock, road, trail, path, or other way, telephone line, telegraph line, power line, or any other private or public utility, upon, across, over, through or under any park areas, except in accordance with provisions of a valid permit, contract, or other written agreement with the United States, is prohibited.

[5] Under the United States Constitution, Congress has the "Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States." U.S. Constitution, Art. IV, § 3, c1.2. See, Federal Power Comm'n v.